top of page
[…] Unfortunately for Sorrell, he had two prior misdemeanor convictions during that time frame. So, not only was his application denied, but he was also charged with perjury.

Now written perjury can come in several different forms.  In this case, it’s unsworn perjury, meaning that the defendant was not placed under oath before signing the document.  For an unsworn declaration to be the object of a perjury charge, the document must conform to Code § 8.01-4.3, which requires certain language to be included in the document, usually, though not necessarily, right above the signature line.

That language is “I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.”  The statute says that the language must be “substantially” in the prescribed form.  The application for the CHP Sorrell signed had this language: I, the undersigned, affirm that the information contained in this application . . . is both correct and complete to the best of my knowledge.