The judicial department comes home in its effects to every man's fireside. It passes on his property, his reputation, his life, his all.
[…] Jones, what crime has been committed here?" Ms. Jones looked incredulous and stated "Prostitution, your honor." "How so?" replied the judge.
Ms. Jones, a women raised in the gentile Old Dominion, did her best to be delicate. "Judge," she said, "the defendant agreed to touch him in an intimate place." "Indeed she did," replied the equally gentile judge, "but that is not a crime in Virginia." "But of course it is!" exclaimed Ms. Jones.
The judge reached for his copy of 18.2 and flipped to the relevant statute and read it aloud. At that time Code § 18.2-346 provided that prostitution involved the receiving of money or other valuable consideration in exchange for enduing someone to "commit[] adultery, fornication, or any act in violation of § 18.2-361," the "crimes against nature" statute. Turning to that code section, the judge read out the list of acts it prohibited, which decidedly did not include the "manual stimulation of the genitalia for sexual pleasure." The judge dismissed the case.
The following day, Judge Stickler met Ms. Jones in the hallway. Ms. Jones informed the Judge that she had discussed the ruling of h the previous day with her husband, also an attorney, and informed the judge, in a tone that suggest Mr. Jones may have spent the night in the guest bedroom, "He agreed with you!"
Now as to the present state of Code § 18.2-346. The Prostitution statute was amended in 2020 to include as acts which can constitute prostitution if performed as part of a commercial transaction the touching of "the unclothed genitals or anus of another person with the intent to sexually arouse or gratify." That's a more gentile way of saying, as the crime is nominated in Geogia, "masturbation for hire."
The Court of Appeals has issued only three opinions in the last two weeks. Perhaps the heat of the Dog Days has caused a bought of torpor on the Court.
Norfolk Department of Human Services v.