top of page
[…] The only sop for Mr. Sobol is that the Court finds that it was error for the circuit court to require him to make his wife the beneficiary of an insurance policy.  This may be the one area of the opinion which will be instructive, if not exactly earth-shartteringly so.  The reason the Court of Appeals reverses on this point is that the circuit court made an error of law — thus the discretion and deference standard does not apply.

The power of a court to require a party to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a former spouse is controlled by Code § 20-107.1:1.  That statute clearly states that the party can be subject to maintaining a policy where the spouse “has been designated as a beneficiary of such policy during the marriage.”  As Mrs. Sobol was not the designated beneficiary during the marriage, it was error for the court to require Mr. Sobol to make her the beneficiary as part of the divorce.

21 views0 comments

Recent Posts

Archives

Categories

RSS Feed

Subscribe to this Blog's Feed

bottom of page