top of page
[…] This is so because Code § 19.2-303 sets a time limit on when the circuit court can modify a sentence, not a limit on the filing of a motion. The motion, though timely filed, was not timely ruled upon. As the circuit court had no jurisdiction to consider the motion, the Court of Appeals has not jurisdiction to consider the merits of the judgment. But it does jurisdiction to consider the question of the circuit court's jurisdiction (or, rather, the lack thereof). See? Too many meanings . . .


The second point is that Abanda might have been able to avoid this Catch-22. Code § 19.2-319 provides that any person convicted of a felony who intends to appeal that judgment may request a suspension of the execution of the sentence and "the circuit court shall postpone the execution of such sentence for such time as it may deem proper." Now many people confuse or conflate the suspension of the execution of the sentence with the right to seek a bond pending appeal, but they are very different things.