top of page
[…] We don't know and we don't need to know. As the judges of the Court of Appeals and justices of the Supreme Court often have to remind counsel during oral argument, the appellate court "is not a jury" and is not really interested in the pathos of the case. Appeals are about applying the law, and in this case where the relevant facts are contained in writtend documents, the court can apply that law dispassionately without reference to the circumstances.


Roger E. McMillion, a/k/a Roger E. McMillian v. Commonwealth of Virginia involves a power that is given to the Commonwealth by Code § 19.2-386.1 et seq. The "forfietures act" permits the Commonwealtht of seek "any property is forfeited to the Commonwealth by reason of the violation of any law." Forfeiture is intended to deprive a criminal of the benefits of his crime.