top of page
[…] Seamans, acting as agent under the power-of-attorney, brought the present action to challenge the changes made to the trust by Monroe, asserting that they were in violation of a provision in the trust as originally executed. She sought removal of Kosmann as trustee, an accounting and control of the trust as the successor trustee under the original form of the trust.


The circuit court found that Monroe's actions violated a provision of the trust prohibiting alteration of the trust by an exercise of a "general power of appointment." As defined by Code § 64.2-701 a “[g]eneral power of appointment” to “mean[] a power of appointment exercisable in favor of a powerholder, the powerholder’s estate, a creditor of the powerholder, or a creditor of the powerholder’s estate.” Kosmann appealed.


The Court of Appeals, Judge Callins, joined by Judges Athey and Causey, affirm the judgment. The opinion has an excellent discussion of the concept of a general power of appointment, but it is not really necessary to expound up that.